Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
[…] These cases were selected for inclusion in the Digest because we found them to be instructive as an aid to understanding the interpretation of our laws. This update is not a summary of every case LIRC decided during the relevant time period. If you would like to suggest a specific case for inclusion in the Digest, please email the ERD at erinfo@dwd.wisconsin.gov.
The question of whether an individual has a disability within the meaning of the Act is not jurisdictional but goes to the issue of probable cause. Eason v. City of Milwaukee (LIRC, 08/29/23).
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.33(2)(f) provides that it is not employment discrimination because of age “to exercise an age distinction with respect to employment in which the employee is exposed to physical danger or hazard, including, without limitation because of enumeration, certain employment in law enforcement or fire fighting.” Had the Complainant met his burden of establishing that a fitness test employed by the Respondent as part of the application process for the job of conservation warden discriminated against older workers, the commission would have remanded for further evidence as to the applicability of that