Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
[…] An officer of a corporation is covered for worker's compensation benefits under a policy issued under an employee leasing agreement, unless the officer elects under s. 102.076, Wis. Stats., not to be covered under the policy by an endorsement on the policy naming the officer who has so elected.
Answer: No, a subject employer in Wisconsin is responsible to provide worker's compensation coverage for their employees (officers are employees). The law does not allow one employer to provide worker's compensation insurance coverage for another employer's employees.
Under section 102.28(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes, “Unless exempted by the department under par. (b) or sub. (3), every employer, as described in s. 102.04(1), shall insure payment for that compensation in an insurer authorized to do business in this state.” (Note regarding "Unless exempted by the department under par. (b) or sub. (3)": par. (b) refers to self-insurance & sub.