Skip main navigation
[…] Skip main navigation

Outdated or Unsupported Browser Detected
DWD's website uses the latest technology. This makes our site faster and easier to use across all devices. Unfortunatley, your browser is out of date and is not supported. An update is not required, but it is strongly recommended to improve your browsing experience. To update Internet Explorer to Microsoft Edge visit their website.

Employee Coverage Exceptions Under the Wisconsin Worker's Compensation Act

1. Who is an employee under the Worker's Compensation Act?

Answer: Under section 102.07(4)(a) of the Wisconsin Worker's Compensation Act (Act), an employee is defined as "[e]very person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees…but not including (1) domestic servants, (2) any person whose employment is not in the trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer,…unless the employer elects to cover them."

2. What is the definition of "…any contract of hire…"?

Answer: A contract of hire means that the person performs services for which he or she is compensated. Compensation is something of value and may be cash or in-kind. See Section 7 for wage information.