Apprenticeship Standards Bureau Contacts

Administrative Office

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
201 E Washington Ave, Room E100
PO Box 7972
Madison, WI 53707
(608)266-3332 - Phone
(608)266-0766 - Fax

Leadership
Joshua Johnson, Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards Director
Elizabeth Pusch, Chief of Field Operations
Sandy Destree, Field Operations Supervisor

Program & Policy Analysts
Darrel Cappetta, ACAP, Veterans in Piping,
Nancy Kargel, American Apprenticeship Grant Manager
Andrew Kasper, Special Projects
Tegan McGillivray, State Expansion Grant Manager
Dominic Robinson, Field Operations Analyst
Owen Smith, State Committees & New State Programs

Program Assistant
Ann Thiel

Youth Apprenticeship Contacts
Contact your local YA Consortium
Contact DWD YA Staff

Area #2: Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Iron, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix, and Washburn Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #2

Long Vang
715-874-4627
CVTC Apprenticeship Office
620 W Clairemont Ave
Eau Claire, WI  54701

Email: Long Vang

Eau Claire Area Local Committees

  • Eau Claire Area Carpentry
  • Eau Claire Area Electrical
  • Eau Claire Area Plumbing
  • Eau Claire Area Steamfitting
  • ELW Sheet Metal
  • Northwestern WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Northwestern WI Masonry
  • Western WI Area Plumbing

Area #3: Buffalo, Crawford, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe, Richland, Trempeleau, and Vernon Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #3

Melissa Kendhammer
Western Technical College
ITC-Room 104
400 7th Street North
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone 608-228-1323

Email: Melissa Kendhammer

La Crosse Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-La Crosse
  • ABC of WI-Marshfield
  • La Crosse Area Carpentry
  • La Crosse Area Electrical
  • La Crosse Area Masonry
  • La Crosse Area Plumbing
  • La Crosse Area Steamfitting
  • Southwest WI Construction Craft Laborers

Area #4: Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, and Wood Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #4

Ben Stahlecker
715-261-8754
Workforce Development Center
364 Grand Ave
Wausau, WI 54403

Email: Ben Stahlecker

Wausau Area Local Committees

  • Central WI Area Carpentry
  • Central WI Area Plumbing
  • Marshfield Area Plumbing
  • Northern WI Carpenters
  • Northern WI Heat & Frost
  • Rhinelander Area Plumbing
  • Tri-City Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Carpentry
  • Wausau Area Plumbing
  • WI River Valley Area Electrical
  • WI River Valley Area Masonry

Area #5: Columbia, Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, and Sauk Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #5

Milton Rogers
608-286-9237
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Email: Milton Rogers

Madison Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Madison
  • Madison Area Carpentry
  • Madison Area Cement Masonry
  • Madison Area Electrical
  • Madison Area Electrical (VDV)
  • Madison Area Ironworking
  • South Central WI Area Electrical
  • Southwest Electrical
  • Southwest Plumbing
  • South Central Wisconsin Construction Craft Laborers

Area #6: Dane, Green, and Rock Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #6

Corey Popp
608-957-5224
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Email: Corey Popp

Madison Area Local Committees

  • Madison Area Bricklaying
  • Madison Area Glazing
  • Madison Area Painting & Decorating
  • Madison Area Sheet Metal
  • Madison Area Steamfitting
  • South Central WI Area Electrical

Area #7: Brown, Door, Florence, Kewaunee, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, and Shawano Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #7

Burt Harding
920-492-5618
Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
2740 W. Mason Street
PO Box 19042
Green Bay, WI 54307-9042

Email: Burt Harding

Green Bay Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Green Bay
  • Green Bay Area Steamfitting
  • Northeast WI Area Electrical
  • Northeast WI Area Masonry
  • Northeast WI Area Plumbing
  • Appleton Area Steamfitting

Area #8: Outagamie, and Waupaca Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #8

Chris Landreman
920-810-5966
Fox Valley Tech College
1825 N Bluemond Dr
PO Box 2277
Appleton, WI 54912

Email: Chris Landreman

Appleton North Local Committees

  • Appleton/Oshkosh Area Electrical
  • Greater Wisconsin Millwright
  • Northeast Wisconsin Carpentry
  • Northeast Wisconsin Fabricator

Area #9: Calumet, Manitowoc and Sheboygan Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #9

Lynn O'Shasky
920-693-1102
Lakeshore Tech College
1290 North Ave, Room F103
Cleveland, WI 53015

Email: Lynn O'Shasky

Lakeshore Area Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Fond du Lac
  • Appleton Area Plumbing
  • East Central WI Area Sheet Metal
  • Fox Valley Area Sheet Metal
  • Lakeshore Area Carpentry Advisory Comm
  • Lake to Lake Area Plumbing

Area #11: Milwaukee County South

Contact Information

Map of Area #11

X'antony Brookens, Sr.
414-570-4401
MATC South Campus
6665 S Howell Ave, Room A-121
Oak Creek, WI 53154

Email: X'antony Brookens, Sr.

Milwaukee Area Local Committees

  • Milwaukee Area Bricklaying
  • Milwaukee Area Cement Masonry
  • Milwaukee Area Tile Setters
  • Milwaukee Sheet Metal
  • Southeast WI Area Steamfitting
  • Southeastern WI Construction Craft Laborers

Area #12: Jefferson and Waukesha Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #12

Richard Badger
262-695-7778
Waukesha County Tech College
800 Main St. Ste I203A
Pewaukee, WI 53072

Email: Richard Badger

Milwaukee & Waukesha Local Committees

  • Milwaukee Area Ironworking
  • Milwaukee Area Sprinkler Fitter
  • Southeast WI Area Carpentry
  • Southeastern WI Area Roofing & Waterproofing
  • Southern Heat and Frost

Area #13: Kenosha, Racine, and Walworth Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #13

262-564-3210
GTC-SC Johnson iMET Center
2320 Renaissance Blvd
Sturtevant, WI 53177

Kenosha, Racine, & Walworth Local Committees

  • Kenosha Area Electrical
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Plumbing
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Steamfitting
  • Racine Area Electrical
  • Southeastern WI Area Sheet Metal
  • Tri-County Trowel Trades

Area #16: Milwaukee North and Ozaukee County

Contact Information

Map of Area #16

Nick Abbott
608-216-8330
816 West National Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53204

Email: Nick Abbott

Milwaukee Local Committees

  • ABC of WI-Waukesha
  • Kettle Moraine Area Electrical
  • Milwaukee Area Electrical
  • Milwaukee Area Painting & Decorating
  • Milwaukee Plumbing
  • Southeastern Glazing

Area #17: Dodge, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Marquette, Washington, Waushara, and Winnebago Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #17

Tim Budda
920-284-6061
MPTC Apprenticeship Office
2151 N Main Street
West Bend, WI 53090

Email: Tim Budda

Appleton South Local Committees

  • East Central Steamfitting
  • Fond du Lac Area Plumbing
  • Fox Valley Laborers
  • WI Operating Engineers JAC

Area #18: Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, and Wood Counties

Contact Information

Map of Area #18

Stephanie Haka
Industrial Apprenticeships ONLY
715-200-1260
Northcentral Technical College
1000 W Campus Drive
Wausau, WI 54401

Email: Stephanie Haka

Apprenticeship Navigator: Milwaukee, Racine, Kenosha and Walworth Counties

Tommie Q. Myles
414-312-0067
4201 N. 27th Street
Milwaukee, WI 53216

Email: Tommie Q. Myles

Apprenticeship Navigators assist career seekers in finding a certified pre-apprenticeship or registered apprenticeship.

Apprenticeship Navigator: Waukesha, Washington, Ozaukee, Fond Du Lac and Winnebago Counties

Dawn Pratt
414-216-4926
4201 N. 27th Street
Milwaukee, WI 53216

Email: Dawn Pratt

Apprenticeship Navigators assist career seekers in finding a certified pre-apprenticeship or registered apprenticeship.