Wisconsin Apprenticeship Advisory Council

 council logo

The Wisconsin Apprenticeship Advisory Council's mission is to advise the Department of Workforce Development on matters involving the Wisconsin Apprenticeship System, including the enactment of laws, rules, and standards.

Council Composition

  • The Council is required by law to maintain the following composition:  
    • nine (9) members are employer representatives and  nine (9) employee representatives who are appointed by the Secretary of the Dept of Workforce Development (DWD);
    • one (1) representative from the Dept of Public Instruction appointed by the State Superintendent of Public Instruction;
    • one (1) representative from the WI Technical College System (WTCS) appointed by the WTCS Director;
    • two (2) members who represent public interest appointed by the DWD Secretary; and
    • the Director of the Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards serves as the nonvoting chair.   
  • All members of the WI Apprenticeship Advisory Council must be persons who are familiar with apprenticeable occupations.   Employee and employer members serve three-year terms and are nominated by statewide trade associations, employer groups, the state labor organization, and community based organizations.  Only designated members of the Council are authorized to vote.  The Council generally meets three or four times a year, or more often as needed. 

Council Members

  • Co-Chairs
    • Terry Hayden, Wisconsin Pipe Trades Association
    • Dawn Pratt, Construction Resources Management,
  • Employee Members
    • David Branson, Building&Construction Trades Council of South Central WI
    • Jim Cook, NECA IBEW Apprenticeship&Training
    • Michael Daily, United Steel Workers
    • Kilah Engelke, OPCMIA Local 599
    • Mark Kessenich, WI Regional Training Partnership
    • Brandon Mortenson, Harley-Davidson
    • Hollie O'Neill, IBEW 2150 WI Electric Power
    • Mark Wieseke, UAW Local 469
  • Employer Members
    • Ruben Anthony, Jr., Urban League of Greater Madison
    • Daniel Barker, Ariens Co.
    • Wayne Belanger, Associated Builders&Contractors of Wisconsin
    • Gert Grohman, Associated General Contractors of Greater Milwaukee
    • Callie Hellenbrand, Alliant Energy Corp.
    • Henry Hurt, Hurt Electric, Inc.
    • Gene Jacobson, Precision Drive&Control
    • Kathellen Pfannerstill, Toolcraft Co. Inc.
    • Chris Reader, Wisconsin Manufacturing&Commerce
  • Educational Representatives
    • Brent Kindred, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
    • Carrie Morgan, Wisconsin Technical College System
  • Public Members
    • Bill Cadotte, Lac Courte Oreiles
    • Anthony Ruben Jr., Urban League of Greater Madison

Council Subcommittees

  • Subcommittees are typically comprised of Council members, but may also include other apprenticeship stakeholders.
  • Career Pathways Subcommittee
  • Mission: Advise and develop a formal bridge between the Department of Workforce Development's Youth Apprenticeship and Registered Apprenticeship programs.
    • Ruben Anthony
    • David Branson
    • Leigh Emrick
    • Kilah Engelke
    • Terry Hayden
    • Mark Kessenich
    • Dawn Pratt
    • Mike Wagner
  • Educational Linkages Subcommittee
  • Mission: Develop critical linkages between the apprenticeship community and the secondary and post secondary educational system
    • Dan Barker
    • Gert Grohmann
    • Henry Hurt
    • Mark Kessenich
    • Brent Kindred
    • Carrie Morgan
    • Brandon Mortenson
    • Holly O'Neill
    • Elizabeth Roddy
  • Equal Access Subcommittee
  • Mission: Increase access, recruitment, training and retention of women and minorities in state approved apprenticeship programs.
    • Ruben Anthony
    • Dave Branson
    • Bill Cadotte
    • Michael Daily
    • Kilah Engelke
    • Tracy Griffith
    • Gert Grohmann
    • Callie Hellenbrand
    • Henry Hurt (Chair)
    • Nancy Nakkoul
    • Kathy Pfannerstill
    • Elizabeth Roddy
  • Outreach Subcommittee
  • Mission:  Promote apprenticeship opportunities into high growth areas.  Devlop outreach materials to assist applicants and sponsors.
    • Wayne Belanger
    • Bill Cadotte
    • Michael Daily
    • Kilah Engelke
    • Tracy Griffith
    • Mark Kessenich
  • Policy and Standards Subcommittee
  • Mission:  Review and provide recommendations to the DWD/Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards concerning apprenticeship regulations and policies.
    • Jim Cook
    • Leigh Emrick
    • Terry Hayden
    • Gene Jacobson
    • John Mielke
    • Nancy Nakkoul
    • Chris Reader
    • Kelly Tourdot
    • Mark Wieseke

Meeting Material

The Council typically meets three or four times a year, on a quarterly basis, or more often as needed.
Year Jan - Mar Apr - Jun Jul - Sep Oct - Dec
2018 Approved Minutes
Approved Minutes
Aug. 28, 10:00 a.m.
Meeting Material
2017 Approved Minutes
No meeting Approved Minutes
Approved Minutes
2016 Approved Minutes
Approved Minutes
Approved Minutes
Approved Minutes

Career Seekers Employers Apprentices Sponsors

Email DWD DWD Photo Gallery DWD on Twitter DWD on Facebook DWD on YouTube DWD on LinkedIn DWD RSS Feed

A proud partner of the network