Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development Notice of Public Meetings and Hearings

If you have other special needs (such as an interpreter or written materials in large print) please contact the meeting's sponsor.

Previous meeting notices are available at: http://dwd.wisconsin.gov/dwd/publicmeetings/default.htm

Week of May 12 - May 16, 2014


Labor & Industry Review Commission

Wisconsin Public Broadcasting Center
3319 W Beltline Hwy
Madison, WI 53713
(608) 266-9850

Tuesday, May 13, 2014
9:30 a.m.

DISCUSSION

  1. Worker’s Comp. Cases
  2. Unemployment Insurance Cases
  3. Equal Rights Cases
  4. Closed sessions under Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(a)

Other Such Matters That May Come Before the Commission

If Any Questions Please Call Tracey Schwalbe at 608-266-7728

Labor & Industry Review Commission

Wisconsin Public Broadcasting Center
3319 W Beltline Hwy
Madison, WI 53713
(608) 266-9850

Thursday, May 15, 2014
9:30 a.m.

DISCUSSION

  1. Worker’s Comp. Cases
  2. Unemployment Insurance Cases
  3. Equal Rights Cases
  4. Closed sessions under Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(a)

Other Such Matters That May Come Before the Commission

If Any Questions Please Call Tracey Schwalbe at 608-266-7728


Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards

State Sheet Metal Apprenticeship Advisory Committee Meeting
Sheet Metal Workers Local 18

2201 Springdale Rd
Waukesha, WI

Monday, May 12, 2014
10:00 AM

TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to order (open meeting).
  2. Roll call/confirm member contact information .
  3. Approve Minutes of the September 17, 2013 meeting
  4. Old Business
    1. Follow-up items from last meeting
    2. Roster review
    3. Total Track Update
    4. 2014 Biennial Conference Summary
    5. Online Apprentice Orientation
    6. Apprenticeship Awareness Toolkit
    7. Other
  5. New Business
    1. BAS personnel update
    2. For action: Helmets to Hardhats and related revisions to State Standards
    3. 2013 WI Act 57 (Apprentice Completion Award) and DWD 295.25 (emergency rule)
    4. Relocating related instruction for Eau Claire, La Crosse and Wausau
    5. Wisconsin Apprentice website
    6. Other
  6. WTCS Update
  7. Review Sheet Metal Program Participants
  8. Confirm next meeting date and location
  9. Adjourn

For more information please contact Owen Smith 608-266-2491

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards

Madison Area Sheet Metal JAC
Sheet Metal Joint Apprenticeship Office

5940 Seminole Centre Court
Madison, WI
Room: Suite 102

Monday, May 12, 2014
2:30 p.m.

TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to order
  2. Roll Call
  3. Minutes of April 21, 2014
  4. Letters of Introduction
  5. Affirmative Action
  6. Reports
    • BAS Report
    • Technical College Report
    • Day School Instructor
  7. Employer Applications
  8. Old Business
  9. New Business
    • Communications/ Miscellaneous Matters
  10. Adjourn to closed session
    • Closed Minutes of prior meeting.
    • Day/Night School
    • Apprentice Issues/reviews
    • Work Experience Cards Update
    • Apprentice Status Report
    • Communications/Miscellaneous
  11. Adjourn Meeting

For more information contact local committee (608)288-1414.

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards

Milwaukee Area Sprinkler Fitting Joint Apprenticeship Committee Meeting

W175 N5700 Technology Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

Monday May 12, 2014
3:30 P.M.

AGENDA

For more information please contact Corey Gall phone 262-252-0183

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards

Appleton Area Steamfitters’ JAC

Association Office
3315 N. Ballard Rd Ste D
Appleton, WI

Tuesday May 13, 2014
4:00 p.m.

AGENDA

4:05 PM Closed Session per Wisconsin statutes 19.84(2)

Open Session

For more information call Joyce Kabat 1-877-625-8304 ext 5


Office of Skills Development-Wisconsin Fast Forward

Wisconsin Fast Forward Grant Applicant Evaluation Committee
Meeting and Applicant Presentations

201 E. Washington Avenue
Madison, WI
608-266-0174

Tuesday, May 13, 2014
9:00am-4:00pm

TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order (open meeting)
  2. Roll Call (sign-in sheet)
  3. Presentations by WFF Grant Applicants
  4. End of Presentations/Break
  5. Closed Session
    1. Evaluation Committee Discussion
    2. Individual Evaluation Committee Scoring
    3. Final Scores/Wrap Up
  6. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Sandra Hiebert @ (608) 267-3803