Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development Notice of Public Meetings and Hearings

If you have other special needs (such as an interpreter or written materials in large print) please contact the meeting's sponsor.

Previous meeting notices are available at: http://dwd.wisconsin.gov/dwd/publicmeetings/default.htm

Week of April 23 - 27, 2007

Meeting Quick Links:


LABOR & INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION

Where: Wisconsin Public Broadcasting Center
3319 W Beltline Hwy
Madison, WI 53713
Phone: (608) 266-9850
Date: Wednesday April 25, 2007
Time: 3:00 p.m.

DISCUSSION

Worker’s Comp. Cases
Unemployment Insurance Cases
Equal Rights Cases
Closed sessions under Wis. Stat. 19.85(1)(a)

OTHER SUCH MATTERS THAT MAY COME BEFORE THE COMMISSION

If Any Questions Please Call Kendra DePrey At 608-267-9626


Unemployment Insurance Advisory Council

Place: Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce
501 East Washington Avenue
Madison, Wisconsin
Date: Thursday, April 26, 2007
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Time: 1:30 p.m.

For details and agenda please see the coucils website -

http://dwd.wisconsin.gov/uibola/uiac/agenda/2007/20070417.htm

If you have questions please contact Robin Gallagher @ (608)267-1405


BUREAU OF APPRENTICESHIP STANDARDS

Associated Builders & Contractors of WI, Inc-Chippewa Falls Apprenticeship JAC

Chippewa Valley Technical College
620 W Clairemont Ave, Room 100A
Eau Claire, WI 54701

Thursday, April 26, 2007
4:00 PM

AGENDA OR TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order
  2. Roll Call
  3. Statement of Compliance with Open Meeting Law
  4. Approval of Agenda
  5. Approval of Minutes from previous Committee Meeting
  6. Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards Report
  7. ABC Education Coordinator Report
  8. Affirmative Action Report
  9. Technical College Report
  10. Miscellaneous Issues
  11. Other Business
  12. Next Committee Meeting Date and Location
  13. Closed Session, convene in closed session under §19.85 (1)© or the Wisconsin Statutes for personnel issues
  14. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Mary Larson at 608-266-3332

BUREAU OF APPRENTICESHIP STANDARDS

Madison Area Plumbing JAC

5940 Seminole Centre Court, STE 102
Madison, WI 53711

Monday, April 23, 2007
3:00 P.M.

AGENDA OR TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order
  2. Roll Call
  3. Minutes of Prior Meeting
  4. Affirmative Action
  5. Letters of Introduction
  6. Technical College Report
  7. Adjourn to Closed Session
  8. Closed Session
    1. Closed Minutes of Prior Meeting
    2. Work Experience Card Update
    3. Apprentice Status Report
    4. Apprentice Issues
    5. Day/Night School
    6. Apprentice Reviews
    7. Adjourn Closed Session
  9. Reconvene to Open Session
  10. Reading of Minutes from previous Committee Meeting
  11. Reports—BAS Report
  12. Field Trips
  13. Employer Requests
  14. 14. New Employer appearance
  15. 15. Apprenticeship Committee Policy
  16. 16. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Mary Larson at 608-266-3332

BUREAU OF APPRENTICESHIP STANDARDS

Northeast WI Area Plumbing JAC

2740 W Mason Street, Room AP105
Green Bay, WI 54307

Thursday, April 26, 2007
6:30 PM

Note 1: Apprentices appearing with the committee must bring their apprentice credential, current First Aid/CPR card, work record (green books) with total work hours to date, paid & unpaid related instruction records with total hours to date & assignment schedule.

Note 2: The master plumber of record must accompany applicants to the meeting when the start of the apprenticeship is to be approved.

AGENDA OR TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order
  2. Roll Call
  3. Review/Approval of Meeting Minutes
  4. Reports
    1. Apprentice Instructor
    2. Technical College Representative
    3. Labor Representative
    4. Employer Representative
    5. BAS Representative
  5. Old Business
  6. New Business
  7. Affirmative Action Report
  8. Communications
  9. Date of next meeting
  10. Closed session
    1. Completions (See Note 1 above)
    2. Applicant interviews
    3. Indenture (See Note 2 above)
    4. Periodic Reviews, in person (See Note 1 above)
    5. Periodic Reviews-Review forms
    6. Special Reviews (See Note 1 above)
  11. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Mary Larson at 608-266-3332

BUREAU OF APPRENTICESHIP STANDARDS

Southeast WI Steamfitting & Refrigeration JAC

3300 S 103rd St
Milwaukee, WI 53227

Tuesday, April 24, 2007
7:30 AM

AGENDA OR TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order
  2. Roll Call
  3. Open Meeting Statement
  4. Adjourn to Closed Session
  5. Closed Session Statement
    1. Reading of Minutes of prior meeting
    2. Apprentice Reviews
    3. Contractor Requested Review
    4. Committee Requested review
    5. Adjourn Closed Session
  6. Reconvene to Open Session
  7. Reading of Minutes from previous Committee Meeting
  8. Reports
    1. Coordinators report
    2. Affirmative Action
  9. Unfinished business from previous meeting
  10. New Business
  11. Communications/Correspondence & Misc matters
  12. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Mary Larson at 608-266-3332

BUREAU OF APPRENTICESHIP STANDARDS

State Insulation Worker Apprenticeship Advisory Committee Meeting

Heat & Frost Insulation Workers Training Center
N27 W23155 Roundy Dr
Pewaukee, WI 53072

Tuesday, April 24, 2007
1:30 PM

AGENDA OR TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order
  2. Roll Call/confirm member contact information
  3. Approve minutes of October 11, 2006 Advisory Committee meeting
  4. Old Business
    1. Action Item: Insulation Apprentice Job Book.
    2. A sample of the Canadian Job Book was distributed at the October 24, 2006 meeting. The Committee members wanted an opportunity to review the Canadian Model and the other examples distributed at the last state committee meeting. Please review prior to the meeting to facilitate the discussion.

    3. Review and approve Insulation Worker Apprenticeship Position Description—Karen Morgan
    4. Executive Order #108 update- Karen Morgan
    5. Administrative Rule Change Update-Karen Morgan
    6. 23rd Biennial Apprenticeship Conference Re-Cap
    7. Financial Tools for the Trades-A Survival Guide for Apprentices
    8. ROI Apprentices-Canadian Model
  5. New Business
    1. Review Insulation Worker/Heat & Frost apprenticeship program participants
    2. Review Advisory Committee member terms/expirations
    3. Other
  6. Confirm next meeting date/location
  7. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Mary Larson at 608-266-3332

BUREAU OF APPRENTICESHIP STANDARDS

State Roofers & Waterproofers Apprenticeship Advisory Committee Meeting

SE Wisconsin Roofers Training Center
16601 W Dakota St
New Berlin, WI

Tuesday, April 24, 2007
10:00 AM

AGENDA OR TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order
  2. Roll Call/confirm member contact information
  3. Approve minutes of October 11, 2006 Advisory Committee meeting
  4. Old Business
  5. Review status of Admin Rule change to apprenticeship appeal procedures
    1. Executive Order 108 update
    2. Review & Approval of Roofing & Waterproofing position description
    3. 23rd Biennial Apprenticeship Conference re-cap
  6. New Business
    1. Review roofing apprenticeship program participants
    2. Other
    3. Confirm next meeting date/location
  7. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Mary Larson at 608-266-3332

BUREAU OF APPRENTICESHIP STANDARDS

State Steamfitting Apprenticeship Advisory Committee Meeting

Steamfitting Training Center
21 North View Drive
Mosinee, WI

Wednesday, April 25, 2007
10:00 AM

AGENDA OR TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order
  2. Roll Call/confirm member contact information
  3. Approve minutes of October 11, 2006 Advisory Committee meeting
  4. Old Business
    1. Follow Up to the Marketing Materials for Steamfitting—is the finished product ready?
    2. Review & approve Steamfitting Position Descriptions
      1. Steamfitters-Construction
      2. Steamfitters-Service/Refrigeration
    3. Executive Order 108 update
    4. Administrative Rule Change Update
    5. 23rd Biennial Apprenticeship Conference re-cap
      1. Financial Tools for the Trades-A Survival Guide for Apprentices
      2. ROI Apprentices-Canadian Model
  5. New Business
    1. Review Steamfitting apprenticeship program participants
    2. Review Advisory Committee Member terms/expirations
    3. Other
  6. Confirm next meeting date/location
  7. Adjourn

If any questions, please call: Mary Larson at 608-266-3332

GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON MIGRANT LABOR

Bureau of Migrant, Refugee and Labor Services
201 E. Washington Avenue
Madison, WI 53707-7972

Room 201 Southeast, State Capitol
(608)266-7426

Friday, April 27, 2007
10:00 A. M. to noon

TENTATIVE AGENDA

  1. Call to Order / Roll Call
  2. Approval of Minutes, October 20, 2006
    Old Business
    1. Introduction of new Council Membership,
    2. Introduction of the new Director for the Bureau of Migrant, Refugee and Labor Services; Juan José López,
    3. Introduction of the new Administrator and Deputy Administrator for the Division of Employment and Training: Ron Danowski and Sue Gleason,
    4. Proposed Code Rules and Public Hearing, March 19, 2007, results: Howard Bernstein.
      New Business
      1. Elections of the Council's Officers: Chairman, Vice-Chairperson & Secretary,
      2. Set calendar for the council meetings for the rest of the year.
  3. Adjournment

If any questions please call Francisco Rodriguez @ (608)261-4425




Updated: March 19, 2010
Division of Administrative Services
Content Contact:
DWD Webmasters