Wisconsin DVR Policy Q & A

[Question]

Should consumers report grants they receive from DVR to the IRS as income?

[Answer]

No, consumers should not report any value of goods, services, or cash received from DVR as income.  

 

For IRS purposes, their publication 17 (http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p17.pdf) Chapter 12 (Other income) page 86 under the section “Welfare and Other Public Assistance Benefits” under the subsection “persons with disabilities” (page 91) states: “You must include in income, compensation benefits you receive for services you perform unless the compensation is otherwise excluded.  However, you do not include in income the value of goods, services, and cash that you receive, not in return for your services, but for your training and rehabilitation because you have a disability.

 

Consumers should contact the IRS directly with any specific questions they may have.

 

(Posted: 06/2012)