Apprenticeship Standards Bureau Contacts

Apprenticeship Training Representatives District Assignments

Area #2  Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Iron, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix, Washburn, Douglas Counties Area #3  Buffalo, Crawford, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Monroe, Richland, Trempeleau, Vernon Counties Area #4  Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, Wood Counties Area #5  Columbia, Green Lake, Jefferson, Marquette, and Sauk Counties Area #5  Columbia, Green Lake, Jefferson, Marquette, and Sauk Counties Area #6  Dane and Rock Counties Area #7  Brown, Door, Florence, Kewaunee, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Shawano Counties Area #8  Calumet, Outagamie, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago Counties Area #9  Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Sheboygan Counties Area #10  Dodge, Ozaukee, and Washington Counties Area #11  Milwaukee County Area #12  Waukesha County Area #13  Kenosha, Racine, Walworth Counties Area #16  Milwaukee and Waukesha Counties Madison Office, Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training, U.S. Dept. of Labor

Central Office Contact Information

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
201 E Washington Ave, Room E100
PO Box 7972
Madison, WI 53707
(608)266-3332 - Phone
(608)266-0766 - Fax

Leadership
Karen Morgan, Director
Kathy Wellington, Chief of Field Operations

Program & Planning Analysts
Darrel Cappetta
Mary Pierce
Owen Smith

Program Assistant
Bobbi Holgers

 

Area #2: Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Iron, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix and Washburn Counties
Contact Information Eau Claire Area Assignments

  Map of Area #2

Travis Ludvigson
715-738-3853
Chippewa Valley Tech College
770 Scheidler Rd
Chippewa Falls, WI  54729

E-mail: Travis Ludvigson

  • Eau Claire Area Carpentry
  • Eau Claire Area Electrical
  • Eau Claire Area Plumbing
  • Eau Claire Area Steamfitting
  • Eau Claire/Superior Sheet Metal
  • Northern WI Area Roofers/Waterproofers
  • Northern WI Plumbing Advisory
  • NW WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Northwestern WI Masonry
  • Western WI Plumbing
Area #3:  Buffalo, Crawford, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Monroe, Richland, Trempeleau, and Vernon Counties
Contact Information  La Crosse Area Assignments
Map of Area #3 

Kathy O'Sullivan
608-785-9176 
Workforce Development Center
2615 East Avenue South
Suite 101
La Crosse, WI 54601

E-mail: Kathy O'Sullivan

  • ABC of WI-La Crosse
  • ABC of WI-Marshfield
  • La Crosse Area Carpentry
  • La Crosse Area Electrical
  • La Crosse Area Masonry
  • La Crosse Area Plumbing
  • La Crosse Area Sheet Metal
  • La Crosse Area Steamfitting
  • SW WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Southwest WI Area Electrical
  • Southwest WI Area Plumbing
Area #4:  Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, and Wood Counties
Contact Information Wausau Area Assignments
Map of Area #4 

Ben Stahlecker
715-261-8754
Workforce Development Center
364 Grand Ave
Wausau, WI  54403

E-mail: Ben Stahlecker

  • ABC of WI-Rhinelander
  • Central WI Area Carpentry
  • Central WI Area Plumbing
  • Central WI Area Sheet Metal
  • Marshfield Area Plumbing
  • Rhinelander Area Plumbing
  • Tri-City Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Carpentry
  • Wausau Area Plumbing
  • WI River Valley Area Electrical
  • WI River Valley Area Masonry
Area #5:  Columbia, Green Lake, Jefferson, Marquette, and Sauk Counties
Contact Information Madison Area Assignments
Map of Area #5 

Debbie Schanke
608-246-3887
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI  53704

E-mail: Debbie Schanke

  • Madison Area Carpentry
  • Madison Area Cement Masonry
  • Madison Area Electrical
  • Madison Area Electrical (VDV)
  • Madison Area Ironworking
  • South Central WI Area Electrical
  • South Central WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • WI Metal Buildings
  • WI Operating Engineers
Area #6:  Dane and Rock
Contact Information  Madison Area Assignments
Map of Area #6 

Andrea Loeffelholz
608-246-7900
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI 53704

E-mail: Andrea Loeffelholz

  • Madison Area Bricklaying
  • Madison Area Glazing
  • Madison Area Painting & Decorating
Area #7: Brown, Door, Florence, Kewaunee, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, and Shawano Counties
Contact Information Green Bay Area Assignments
Map of Area #7 

Burt Harding
920-492-5618
Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
2740 W. Mason Street
PO Box 19042
Green Bay, WI  54307-9042

E-mail: Burt Harding

  • ABC of WI-Green Bay
  • Green Bay Area Carpentry
  • Green Bay Area Steamfitting
  • Northeast WI Area Masonry
  • Northeast WI Area Plumbing
  • Northeast WI Area Electrical (VDV)
  • Northeast WI Area Electrical
  • Northeast WI Area Residential Electrical
Area #8: Outagamie, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago Counties
Contact InformationAppleton North Assignments
Map of Area #8 

Lisa Perkofski
920-832-5303
Fox Valley Tech College
1825 N Bluemound Dr
PO Box 2277
Appleton, WI 54912

E-mail: Lisa Perkofski

  • Appleton Area Steamfitting
  • Appleton/Oshkosh Electrical
  • Fox Valley Const. Craft Laborers
  • Fox Valley/Lakeshore Carpentry
  • Northern Heat and Frost

 

Area #9: Calumet, Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, and Sheboygan Counties
Contact Information Lakeshore Area Assignments
Map of Area #9 

Sandra Destree
920-693-1102
Lakeshore Tech College
1290 North Ave, Room F103
Cleveland, WI  53015

E-mail: Sandra Destree

  • ABC of WI-Fond du Lac
  • Appleton Area Plumbers
  • East Central WI Area Sheet Metal
  • East Central WI Area Steamfitting
  • Fond du Lac Area Plumbers
  • Fox Valley Sheet Metal
  • Kettle Moraine Area Electrical
  • Lakeshore Area Carpentry Advisory Comm
  • Lake to Lake Area Plumbing
Area #10:  Dodge, Ozaukee,and Washington Counties
Contact Information Moraine Park Assignments
Map of Area #10 

Liz Pusch
262-335-5849
Moraine Park Tech College
2151 N. Main
West Bend, WI 53090

E-mail: Liz Pusch

  • Milwaukee Area Sheet Metal
  • Milwaukee Area Sprinklerfitting
  • Southeastern WI Area Glazing
  • Southern WI Heat & Frost Insulators
  • WI Dept. of Corrections

 

Area #11: Milwaukee County
Contact InformationMilwaukee Area Assignments
Map of Area #11 

414-768-7190
MATC South Campus
6665 S Howell Ave, Room A-121
Oak Creek, WI 53154

  • Milwaukee Area Bricklaying
  • Milwaukee Area Cement Masonry
  • Milwaukee Area Electrical
  • Milwaukee Area Tile Setting
  • SE WI Area Steamfitting

 

Area #12: Waukesha County
Contact Information Milwaukee & Waukesha Assignments
Map of Area #12 

Bob Scheldroup
262-695-7778
Workforce Development Center
892 Main St, Ste J
Pewaukee, WI 53072

E-mail: Bob Scheldroup

  • Milwaukee Area Ironworking
  • Southeast WI Area Carpentry
  • Southeast WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Southeast WI Area Roofing & Waterproofing
Area #13:  Kenosha, Racine, and Walworth Counties
Contact Information Kenosha, Racine & Walworth Assignments
Map of Area #13 

Sandy Martin
262-564-3210
GTC-SC Johnson iMET Center
2320 Renaissance Blvd
Sturtevant, WI 53177

E-mail: Sandy Martin

  • ABC of WI-Waukesha
  • Kenosha Area Electrical
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Plumbing
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Steamfitting
  • Racine Area Electrical
  • Southeastern WI Area Sheet Metal
  • Tri-County Trowel Trades
Area #16: Milwaukee and Waukesha Counties Barber/Cosmetology
Contact Information Milwaukee Assignments
Map of Area #16 

Hafeezah Ahmad
414-297-6348
700 W. State St. Rm T249
Milwaukee, WI 53233

E-mail: Hafeezah Ahmad

  • Milwaukee Area Painting & Decorating
  • Milwaukee Plumbing JAC
  • All Barber/Cosmetology shops for Milwaukee & Waukesha Counties
Madison Office of Apprenticeship
Contact Information  Assignments
Map of Office of Apprenticeship 

Mary Harrington
608-267-2355
U.S. Department of Labor
Office of Apprenticeship
740 Regent St, Ste 104
Madison, WI 53715

E-mail: Mary Harrington

  • ABC of WI-Madison
  • Madison Area Plumbing
  • Madison Area Sheet Metal
  • Madison Area Steamfitting
DWD on Twitter DWD on Facebook DWD RSS Feed Email DWD DWD on YouTube DWD on Flickr