Apprenticeship Standards Bureau Contacts

Apprenticeship Training Representatives District Assignments

Area #2  Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Iron, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix, Washburn, Douglas Counties Area #3  Buffalo, Crawford, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Monroe, Richland, Trempeleau, Vernon Counties Area #4  Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, Wood Counties Area #5  Columbia, Green Lake, Jefferson, Marquette, and Sauk Counties Area #5  Columbia, Green Lake, Jefferson, Marquette, and Sauk Counties Area #6  Dane and Rock Counties Area #7  Brown, Door, Florence, Kewaunee, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Shawano Counties Area #8  Calumet, Outagamie, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago Counties Area #9  Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Sheboygan Counties Area #10  Dodge, Ozaukee, and Washington Counties Area #11  Milwaukee County Area #12  Waukesha County Area #13  Kenosha, Racine, Walworth Counties Area #16  Milwaukee and Waukesha Counties Madison Office, Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training, U.S. Dept. of Labor

Central Office Contact Information

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
201 E Washington Ave, Room E100
PO Box 7972
Madison, WI 53707
(608)266-3332 - Phone
(608)266-0766 - Fax

Leadership
Karen Morgan, Director
Joshua Johnson, Chief of Field Operations

Program & Planning Analysts
Meredith Alt, American Apprenticeship Grant
Cindy Anderson, American Apprenticeship Grant
Darrel Cappetta, ACAP, Veterans in Piping,
Mary Pierce, Field Operations
Vincent Rice, Policy and Outreach Initiatives
Owen Smith, State Advisory Committees

Program Assistant
Tatyana Brown

 

Area #2: Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Iron, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix and Washburn Counties
Contact Information Eau Claire Area Assignments

  Map of Area #2

Rob Ecker
715-874-4627
CVTC Apprenticeship Office
620 W Clairemont Ave
Eau Claire, WI  54701

E-mail: Rob Ecker

  • Eau Claire Area Carpentry
  • Eau Claire Area Electrical
  • Eau Claire Area Plumbing
  • Eau Claire Area Steamfitting
  • Eau Claire/Superior Sheet Metal
  • LaCrosse Area Sheet Metal
  • Central Wisconsin Area Sheet Metal
  • Northern WI Plumbing Advisory
  • Northwestern WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Northwestern WI Masonry
  • Western WI Plumbing
Area #3:  Buffalo, Crawford, Grant, Iowa, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Monroe, Richland, Trempeleau, and Vernon Counties
Contact Information  La Crosse Area Assignments
Map of Area #3 

Kathy O'Sullivan
608-785-9176 
Workforce Development Center
2615 East Avenue South
Suite 101
La Crosse, WI 54601

E-mail: Kathy O'Sullivan

  • ABC of WI-La Crosse
  • ABC of WI-Marshfield
  • La Crosse Area Carpentry
  • La Crosse Area Electrical
  • La Crosse Area Masonry
  • La Crosse Area Plumbing
  • La Crosse Area Steamfitting
  • Southwest WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Southwest WI Area Electrical
  • Southwest WI Area Plumbing
Area #4:  Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Taylor, Vilas, and Wood Counties
Contact Information Wausau Area Assignments
Map of Area #4 

Ben Stahlecker
715-261-8754
Workforce Development Center
364 Grand Ave
Wausau, WI  54403

E-mail: Ben Stahlecker

  • ABC of WI-Rhinelander
  • Central WI Area Carpentry
  • Central WI Area Plumbing
  • Marshfield Area Plumbing
  • Northern WI Carpenters
  • Rhinelander Area Plumbing
  • Tri-City Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Steamfitting
  • Wausau Area Carpentry
  • Wausau Area Plumbing
  • WI River Valley Area Electrical
  • WI River Valley Area Masonry
Area #5:  Columbia, Green Lake, Jefferson, Marquette, and Sauk Counties
Contact Information Madison Area Assignments
Map of Area #5 

Debbie Schanke
608-246-3887
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI  53704

E-mail: Debbie Schanke

  • Madison Area Carpentry
  • Madison Area Cement Masonry
  • Madison Area Electrical
  • Madison Area Electrical (VDV)
  • Madison Area Ironworking
  • Milwaukee Area Sheet Metal
  • South Central WI Area Electrical
  • WI Metal Buildings
Area #6:  Dane, Green and Rock Counties
Contact Information  Madison Area Assignments
Map of Area #6 

Tracy Jallah
608-246-7900
Madison Area Tech College
2125 Commercial Ave
Madison, WI 53704

E-mail: Tracy Jallah

  • Madison Area Bricklaying
  • Madison Area Glazing
  • Madison Area Painting & Decorating
  • South Central WI Construction Craft Laborers
Area #7: Brown, Door, Florence, Kewaunee, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, and Shawano Counties
Contact Information Green Bay Area Assignments
Map of Area #7 

Burt Harding
920-492-5618
Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards
2740 W. Mason Street
PO Box 19042
Green Bay, WI  54307-9042

E-mail: Burt Harding

  • ABC of WI-Green Bay
  • Green Bay Area Steamfitting
  • Northeast WI Area Electrical
  • Northeast WI Area Masonry
  • Northeast WI Area Plumbing
Area #8: Outagamie, Waupaca, and Waushara Counties
Contact InformationAppleton North Assignments
Map of Area #8 

Lisa Perkofski
920-832-5303
Fox Valley Tech College
1825 N Bluemound Dr
PO Box 2277
Appleton, WI 54912

E-mail: Lisa Perkofski

  • Appleton Area Pipe Fabricating JAC
  • Appleton Area Steamfitting
  • Appleton/Oshkosh Area Electrical
  • Northeast Wisconsin Carpentry JAC

 

Area #9: Calumet, Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Sheboygan, and Winnebago  Counties
Contact Information Lakeshore Area Assignments
Map of Area #9 

Sandra Destree
920-693-1102
Lakeshore Tech College
1290 North Ave, Room F103
Cleveland, WI  53015

E-mail: Sandra Destree

  • ABC of WI-Fond du Lac
  • Appleton Area Plumbing
  • East Central WI Area Sheet Metal
  • East Central WI Area Steamfitting
  • Fond du Lac Area Plumbing
  • Fox Valley Area Sheet Metal
  • Kettle Moraine Area Electrical
  • Lakeshore Area Carpentry Advisory Comm
  • Lake to Lake Area Plumbing
Area #10:  Dodge, Ozaukee, and Washington Counties
Contact Information Moraine Park Assignments
Map of Area #10 

Liz Pusch
262-335-5849
Moraine Park Tech College
2151 N. Main
West Bend, WI 53090

E-mail: Liz Pusch

  • Fox Valley Construction Craft Laborer
  • Northern WI Heat and Frost
  • Southern WI Heat & Frost Insulators
  • WI Operating Engineers

 

Area #11: Milwaukee County
Contact InformationMilwaukee Area Assignments
Map of Area #11 

Bob Scheldroup
414-768-7190
MATC South Campus
6665 S Howell Ave, Room A-121
Oak Creek, WI 53154

E-mail: Bob Scheldroup

  • Milwaukee Area Bricklaying
  • Milwaukee Area Cement Masonry
  • Milwaukee Area Tile Setters
  • Southeast WI Area Carpentry
  • Southeast WI Area Steamfitting

 

Area #12: Waukesha County
Contact Information Milwaukee & Waukesha Assignments
Map of Area #12 

262-695-7778
Waukesha County Technical College
800 Main St, Ste I203A
Pewaukee, WI 53072

  • Milwaukee Area Ironworking
  • Milwaukee Area Sprinkler Fitter
  • Southeastern WI Construction Craft Laborers
  • Southeastern WI Area Roofing & Waterproofing
Area #13:  Kenosha, Racine, and Walworth Counties
Contact Information Kenosha, Racine & Walworth Assignments
Map of Area #13 

Tim Ziffer
262-564-3210
GTC-SC Johnson iMET Center
2320 Renaissance Blvd
Sturtevant, WI 53177

E-mail: Tim Ziffer

  • ABC of WI-Waukesha
  • Kenosha Area Electrical
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Plumbing
  • Kenosha/Racine/Walworth Steamfitting
  • Racine Area Electrical
  • Southeastern WI Area Sheet Metal
  • Tri-County Trowel Trades
Area #16: Milwaukee and Waukesha Counties and Barber & Cosmetology Shops
Contact Information Milwaukee Assignments
Map of Area #16 

Hafeezah Ahmad
414-297-6348
700 W. State St. Rm T249
Milwaukee, WI 53233

E-mail: Hafeezah Ahmad

  • All Barber/Cosmetology shops for Milwaukee & Waukesha Counties
  • Milwaukee Area Electrical
  • Milwaukee Area Painting & Decorating
  • Milwaukee Plumbing JAC
  • Southeastern Glazing
Madison Office of Apprenticeship
Contact Information  Assignments
Map of Office of Apprenticeship 

Mary Harrington
608-441-5377
U.S. Department of Labor
Office of Apprenticeship
740 Regent St, Ste 104
Madison, WI 53715

E-mail: Mary Harrington

  • ABC of WI-Madison
  • Madison Area Plumbing
  • Madison Area Sheet Metal
  • Madison Area Steamfitting

Apprentice Applicants Employers / Sponsors Apprentices
Email DWD DWD on Twitter DWD on Facebook DWD on YouTube DWD RSS Feed DWD on Flickr

A proud partner of the network